Mid-air collision Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146692

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hornberg Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hornberg
Destination airport:Hornberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 (D-KNAH) during approach to Hornberg Airfield. Both aircrafts managed to land, but the SF 25C collided with some trees after touchdown. The LS4-b suffered minor damages.
Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht__3X044-1-2.00,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X044-1-2.pdf