Accident Royal Airship Works R-101 G-FAAW, Sunday 5 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 1930
Time:c. 02:10 UTC
Type:Royal Airship Works R-101
Owner/operator:Air Ministry
Registration: G-FAAW
MSN: R-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allonne, Oise Department, 2.5 miles SW of Beauvais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cardington, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Karachi, Sindh Province, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Airship Works R-101 airship crashed near Allonne, France, killing 48 occupants; 6 survived the accident.

Nosedived into the ground on its inaugural flight from Cardington, England to Karachi; in the wind and rain the outer cover split open at the front, causing 2 forward gasbags to rupture.

It was the fire following the crash which killed so many of the passengers and crew. This might have begun by sparks caused by friction on impact igniting the 5,500,000 cubic feet of hydrogen. Another possibility is that some electrical short circuit in the wiring inside the balloon caused by the crash ignited the gas.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R101#Final_flight
2. http://www.bedfordshire.gov.uk/CommunityAndLiving/ArchivesAndRecordOffice/CommunityArchives/Shortstown/CausesOfTheR101Disaster.aspx
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14876.0
4. https://www.airships.net/blog/british-airship-r101-crashes-killing-48-day-1930/
5. https://www.airshipsonline.com/airships/r101/Crash/R101_Crash.htm
6. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-10394803/How-crash-R101-airship-1930-ended-Britains-grand-empire-crossing-plans.html
7. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-45731665
8. https://welweb.org/ThenandNow/R-101-2.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allonne,_Oise

Media:

R101-at mast R101 wreckage