Accident Cessna O-2A Skymaster 626, Friday 16 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 2012
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A Skymaster
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 626
MSN: 337M0466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airplane crash landed on Ilopango Lake, pilots survived with minor injuries and were rescued by local fishermen.
The plane sank, one military diver perished a few days after while searching for the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.infodefensa.com/texto-diario/mostrar/3143181/avion-cessna-2a-fuerza-aerea-salvadorena-accidenta-lago-victimas-mortales
Scramble