Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk EP-MGX, Wednesday 11 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2012
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Meraj Aviation Flight Academy
Registration: EP-MGX
MSN: 17281104
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ghazvin -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:OIIK
Destination airport:OIIK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed while engine failure demo. The instructor(42) and the student(26) were killed at the moment of crash.

Sources:

http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/en/viewtopic.php?f=237&t=22365

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Meraj-Aviation-Flight/Cessna-172R-Skyhawk/2105540?sid=a23a4130aed234eb6726914967b0009e