Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-101, Tuesday 16 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1962
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-101
MSN: 53-6540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Münder a.Deister -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleinebrogel (ca10:00)
Destination airport:Bergen-Hohne
Narrative:
Crashed into hill (Süntel) from direction Hameln together with FU-98 flying in formation. Uffz Alois Vertongen (21) killed.

EDIT:
1956-04-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1956-04-23: arrival at EBBL Kleine Brogel
1962-10-16: at Hameln Cat.5 14:00 Hr, mid air with FU-98
flying in close formation and in bad weather conditions, the FU-98 and FU-101
each other in a mid-air collision and fly together into a hill
(Interpretation problem with the meteo)
pilot FU-101: Sgt-Vl Vertongen Alouis killed,
pilot FU-98 : Lt-Vl Loyens Jan killed,
1964-06-00: written off

Sources:

http://www.hoefingen.net/suentel/homesued.htm
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84f-thunderstreak-part-3
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html