Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM329, Thursday 7 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XM329
MSN: WA/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown location -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Starboard cockpit window fell out in flight, struck and removed the flotation cover which streamed the flotation bag. Not repaired.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm