This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 2012 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-76N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Arik Air |
| Registration: | 5N-MJI |
| MSN: | 28640/799 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Arik Air Boeing 737-700 (5N-MJI) struck the wing tip tank of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules of the Nigerian Air Force while taxying past.
The Arik Air flight, W3-202, was taxying to the runway for a flight to Lagos. The C-130 (NAF 917) was in Jos to airlift students of the Air Force Military School and the Air Force Girls Military School.
The winglet of the 737 reportedly broke off.
5N-MJI was later flown to Malta in 2013 and stored there along with other Arik Air planes. The other aircraft later resumed service, while MJI was broken up in 2020.
Sources:
[URL no longer works:http://www.businessdayonline.com/NG/markets/companies-and-market/41149-arik-airplane-hits-airforce-hercules-c-13o]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location