Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules NAF 917, Saturday 14 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF 917
MSN: 4963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Arik Air Boeing 737-700 (5N-MJI) struck the wing tip tank of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules of the Nigerian Air Force while taxying past.
The Arik Air flight, W3-202, was taxying to the runway for a flight to Lagos. The
The C-130 (NAF 917) was in Jos to airlift students of the Air Force Military School and the Air Force Girls Military School.
The winglet of the 737 reportedly broke off.

Sources:

https://www.afriquejet.com/commercial-jetliner-rams-nigerian-air-force-plane-in-tarmac-accident-2012071541838.html
http://www.businessdayonline.com/NG/markets/companies-and-market/41149-arik-airplane-hits-airforce-hercules-c-13o

Location