Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron N12KS, Thursday 12 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 2012
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12KS
MSN: TE-1005
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Friday Harbor Airport - KFHR, Friday Harbor, Washington, The aircraft, a Beech E55 Baron, N12KS, experienced a nose-wheel collapsed and the subsequent collapse of the right main gear. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://sanjuanislander.com/island-newshome/more/sheriffs-log/4661-no-one-injured-700-ftlong-skid-marks-on-runway
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12KS&x=0&y=0

Location