Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N308TA, Saturday 30 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Ocean Air Flying Services
Registration: N308TA
MSN: 428
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:809 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile south of Watsonville Municipal Airport - KWVI, Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the airplane’s engine started to vibrate violently and lost significant power. The flight instructor performed an emergency descent and landing to an open field. Postaccident examination of the engine’s dual carburetors found that 30 to 50 percent of the No. 2 main carburetor’s left main carburetor jet was blocked by foreign material. The float inside the carburetor float chamber showed signs of flaking on the corner edges; the material was consistent with that found in the carburetor jet.
Engine test runs conducted with the main jet reduced to about 50 percent of its original size revealed that the blockage resulted in the partial loss of engine power, indicating that the accident engine’s power loss directly resulted from the blockage of the left carburetor's main jet. Manufacturer Service Instruction 912-021 states that the engine’s carburetors are to be removed and inspected every 200 hours due to several carburetors previously being found with contamination in the float chamber. The instruction warns that such contamination could possibly cause a partial or complete blockage of the idle or main jet or other ducts vital for operation and lead to poor performance or stoppage of the engine. Maintenance records revealed that the required 200-hour carburetor removal and inspection had been completed 2 days before the accident. During the inspection, maintenance personnel should have seen and replaced the visibly deteriorated carburetor float, removed the carburetor main jet, and blown air through the jet channels with compressed air to ensure that the passage was clear, which most likely would have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to the blockage of the carburetor’s main jet by deteriorated float material. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate maintenance inspection by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120630X73955&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=308TA&x=0&y=0

http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=N308TA

Location