Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2591R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146742

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2591R
MSN: 18258291
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark-Heath Airport (KTVA), Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Circleville, OH (KCYO)
Destination airport:Newark, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the flight, the pilot checked the automated weather report for his destination airport and determined that there was a 6,000 foot ceiling with 6 knots of wind. The pilot departed on the flight. On arriving at his destination airport and while maneuvering to land, the pilot saw a weather front approaching rapidly from the northwest. The pilot perceived that he had to land the airplane before the weather front reached the airport. The pilot reported that the wind buffeted the airplane throughout the approach and landing. The pilot then taxied the airplane from the runway; however, during a turn, the airplane’s tail lifted up. The left wing and nosecone impacted the taxiway, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The airplane’s wings and vertical fin were substantially damaged. Weather reporting facilities in the vicinity of the airport reported wind speeds in excess of 60 knots associated with the frontal passage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during taxi in strong wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2591R&x=29&y=8

Location