Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D D-5990 ?, Sunday 15 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-5990 ?
MSN: 20523 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX)
Destination airport:Purkshof Airfield (EDCX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during initial climb in launch. The pilot (40) suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X084-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ndr.de/regional/mecklenburg-vorpommern/flugzeugabsturzrostock101.html
https://www.rostock-heute.de/flug-unfall-absturz-purkshof/49054_
https://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/15517
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.feuerwehr-roevershagen.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=734&Itemid=42]

Location