Accident Cirrus SR22 N86AA, Saturday 14 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86AA
MSN: 1131
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:589 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevier County, near Salina, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot departed on a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-county flight. Recorded radar data indicated that the airplane was in level flight at 13,300 feet mean sea level (msl) during about the last 30 minutes of the flight. The last 2 minutes of the radar data showed the airplane making a slow climbing turn to an altitude of 14,200 feet msl. The last radar returns showed the airplane making a sharper left turn at 13,500 feet msl before radar contact was lost. The accident site was located 1.5 nautical miles southeast of the last radar return at an elevation of 7,928 feet msl. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane collided with trees and mountainous terrain in a steep nose-down attitude. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
It could not be determined if the pilot obtained a weather briefing for the flight. The most recent pilot report before the accident indicated cloud bases at 9,000 feet in the accident area. Weather returns depicted light-intensity echoes over the route of flight consistent with reduced visibility in light rain and extensive vertically developed clouds. Therefore, although weather conditions at the departure and destination airports were VFR, available weather information indicates that the accident airplane likely encountered instrument meteorological and mountain obscuration conditions en route. Given the weather conditions in the area and the altitude and course changes made in the few minutes before the accident, it is likely that the pilot became spatially disorientated and subsequently lost airplane control.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot’s continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N86AA

Location