Accident de Havilland DH.89M Dragon Rapide 40-5, Thursday 27 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89M Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 40-5
MSN: 6312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turégano, near Segovia, Castile and León -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olmedo Aerodrome, Valladolid, Spain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 6312: DH.89M registered G-ADYM [C of R 6542] 2.12.35 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. C of A 5254 issued 10.12.35. Registration G-ADYM cancelled 7.2.36 as sold abroad. Delivered 9.1.36 to El Jefe de Aviacon Militar, Spain for the use of the Colonial Squadron in the Spanish Sahara, but in the event were based at Escuela de Vuelo y Combate [Air Combat Training School], Alcala de Henares, north of Madrid.

To Spanish AF as 22-3. Captured by Nationalists at Zaragoza 18.7.36 when flown there in an effort to persuade the military governor, General Cabanelles, to stay loyal to the Republicans. The three on board the Rapide, including General Nunez de Prado, were charged with "treason" and shot. Aircraft became "40-5" with Nationalists [but see G-ADAO].

Destroyed in military operations 27.8.36: on that date, a formation of 3 DH-89Ms composed of 40-1, piloted by Juan Antonio Ansaldo, 40-4, by Gregorio Gomez and 40-5, by Joaquin Vela, escorted by the Nieuport 52 registration 12-10, by Miguel Garcia Prado, carried out a bombing operation on the Sierra de Madrid, when they were intercepted and mistaken for enemy aircraft by 3 Heinkel He-51s, recently arrived, piloted by the Germans Houwald, Knuppel and Trautloft. DH.89M 40-5 of Joaquin Vela is shot down over Turégano, near Segovia, Castile and León, in the tragic confusion, the whole crew being killed.

Crew:
Captain José Pouso Cabanas (bomb aimer/navigator/gunner)
Captain Joaquin Vela de Alamazán (pilot).

Their names were then painted on DH.89M's 40-1 and 40-2 as a memorial.

Turégano is a village and municipality of Spain located in the province of Segovia, Castile and León

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://heller-forever.forumactif.com/t11707-aerofile-de-havilland-dh-89-m-republicain-espagnol-escadrille-alas-rojas-1936-ref
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89m-dragon-rapide-turegano-2-killed
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADYM.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tur%C3%A9gano

Location