This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89M Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 40-1 |
| MSN: | 6275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huesca, Aragon -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Huesca, Aragon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6310: DH.89M registered G-ADYK [CofR 6540] 2.12.35 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. (2 x Gipsy Six engines#6388/6389). C of A 5252 issued 10.12.35. Registration cancelled 2.2.36 as sold abroad. Delivered 9.1.36 to El Jefe de Aviacon Militar, Spain for the use of the Colonial Squadron in the Spanish Sahara, but, in the event, were based at Escuela de Vuelo y Combate [Air Combat Training School], Alcala de Henares, north of Madrid. To Spanish Air Force as 22-1.
From 18.7.36, the C/no 6310 DH-89M, then 40-1, was captured in Zaragoza when transporting General Nuñez del Prado, Inspector General of Aeronautics, performs bombing and strafing missiles by different combat zones, and with Spanish Republicans at Getafe; named "Capitan Pouvo" and used as staff transport.
3.9.36: Attacks on the Republican Troops of the Front of Huesca. DH.89M 40-1 piloted by Ansaldo is destroyed. Crashed on takeoff at Huesca, Aragon, Spain. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while both crewmen were injured, among them Captain Juan Antonio Ansaldo.
NOTE: To confuse matters, In February 1937, when repairs to the two DH.89Ms that had survived until then were being carried out, the c/no. 6252, then 40-4, was renumbered 40-1, while the c/no 6277, 40-2, retained its number. Hence there has been confusion over the years over DH.89M 40-1, as this serial applies to not one aircraft but two!
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.elgrancapitan.org/foro/viewtopic.php?t=12132 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-huesca 4.
https://elgrancapitan.org/foro/viewtopic.php?t=12132 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADYK.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 April 1935 |
G-ADAO |
Ethyl Export Corporation |
0 |
near Halberstadt, Saxony-Anhalt |
 |
sub |