Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N14118, Sunday 15 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N14118
MSN: 27560/748
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 500 nm east of St. John's, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 757, Flt. UA-130, bound for London-Heathrow had to divert to Canada, whilst crossing the Atlantic, after shutting down an engine inflight.
The aircraft descended from FL390 to FL200 and diverted to St John's in Newfoundland, Canada.
A United Airlines spokesman stated: "UA130, a Boeing 757-200 which departed Washington Dulles airport at 7.06pm on Sunday to Heathrow was diverted to St John's, Newfoundland, and landed safely at 2.55am today."

Sources:

https://www.bucksherald.co.uk/news/national-news/diverted-plane-dipped-like-ferry-1-4061095
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL130/history/20120715/2249Z/KIAD/EGLL
http://avherald.com/h?article=452c4069&opt=0

https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/757/27560,N14118-United-Airlines.php