This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 40-4 |
| MSN: | 6252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Huesca–Pirineos Airport, Aragon -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Olmedo Aerodrome, Valladolid, Spain |
| Destination airport: | Huesca–Pirineos Airport, Aragon |
Narrative:C/no. 6252: Registered as G-ACPN [C of R 4956] 12.7.34 to Hillman's Airways Ltd, Stapleford. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6030/6036) C of A 4389 issued 2.8.34; delivered 1.8.34. Merged into British Airways Ltd, Heston October 1935 but not used by them; re-registered to them [C of R 6890] 8.4.36. Actually transferred to Airwork Ltd, Heston in January 1936 for disposal and leased 19.4.36-9.8.36 to Highland Airways Ltd, Inverness. Registration cancelled 9.36 as sold. Bought by Juan de la Cierva and Louis Bolin and departed Heston 13.8.36 for Spanish Nationalists, flown by Tom Campbell-Black; arrived Burgos 15.8.36. Probably became 40-4.
17.9.36: Substantially damaged when crash-landed and caught fire at Huesca–Pirineos Airport, Aragon, piloted by Gomez Martin. Rebuilt and returned to service as 40-1 (the 2nd) and named "Capitán Pouso" by 2.37.
NOTE: To confuse matters, In February 1937, when repairs to the two DH.89Ms that had survived until then were being carried out, c/no. 6252, then 40-4, was renumbered 40-1, while c/no 6277, 40-2, retained its number. Hence there has been confusion over the years over DH.89M 40-1, as this serial applies to not one aircraft but two! Ultimate fate not known, but the aircraft on display at the Museo del Air, Cuatro Vientos as "40-1" is NOT the above aircraft, but c/no 6345 (ex-G-AERN and EC-AKO).
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.elgrancapitan.org/foro/viewtopic.php?t=12132 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACPN.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p062.html 5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac. 