This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 December 1936 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Nationalist Air Force |
| Registration: | 40-2 |
| MSN: | 6277 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near San Sebastian, Bay of Biscay, Basque Region -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Sebastian, Bay of Biscay, Basque Region |
| Destination airport: | San Sebastian, Bay of Biscay, Basque Region |
Narrative:C/no. 6277: Registered G-ADCL [C of R 5602] 16.4.35 to Anglo-American Oil Co Ltd, Heston (also Redhill) (as a replacement for G-ACTT).(2 x Gipsy Six engines#6202/6203). C of A 4784 issued 4.5.35; delivered 8.5.35. Overturned on landing Redhill Aerodrome 26.6.35, killing Brendan [Jimmy] Hanstock, General Manager of Anglo-American.
Not badly damaged and rebuilt by de Havillands. Registered [C of R 6607] 19.12.35 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Registration cancelled 7.8.36 as sold abroad and C of A renewed 31.7.36. Bought by Juan de la Cierva and Tom Campbell-Black from Airwork Ltd and departed Heston 1.8.36, piloted by Lord Malcolm Douglas-Hamilton & Richard L’Estrange Malone on dely to the Spanish Nationalists at Burgos.
Used as fighter/bomber with forward firing Vickers gun almost certainly as 40-2 "Capitan Vela". On 28.12.36, "Capitán Vela" piloted by Juan Antonio Ansaldo attacked by five Polikarpov I-15 and receiving more than 200 hits, but returned to San Sebastian with a stopped engine; repaired by February 1937 and returned to service.
Retained as personal aircraft of Mayor J-A Ansaldo. Later used as trainer with Spanish Air Force. As 40-2, and named “Lorenzo Richi”, inaugurated Santa Isabel to Bata service 7.5.40 in Spanish Equatorial Guinea. To Iberia later in 1940. Re-registered as EC-AAY 1941 to Trafico Aereo Espana; later returned to Iberia; based in Spanish Guinea. Withdrawn from use & registration cancelled 22.6.46.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.elgrancapitan.org/foro/viewtopic.php?t=12132 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-afula-2-killed 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADCL.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 1935 |
G-ADCL |
Anglo-American Oil Co |
1 |
Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
 |
sub |