Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-ADAO, Saturday 6 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Ethyl Export Corporation
Registration: G-ADAO
MSN: 6275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Halberstadt, Saxony-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:Prague, Czechosolvakia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ADAO [C of R 5499] 16.2.35 to Thomas Raymond Anthony Bevan, business manager and nominee for Ethyl Export Corporation, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey (although the aircraft's "home airport" was, for official purposes, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 4697 issued 5.4.35; delivered same day.

Damaged 6.4.35 when overturned in forced landing in bad weather near Halberstadt, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany on delivery flight, en route Brooklands to Prague; salvaged & repaired at Hatfield. Flown throughout Europe, the Middle East and Africa by D.W. “Tommy” Lucke

Registration G-ADAO cancelled 2.9.36 as "sold". Bought by Juan de la Cierva and Tom Campbell-Black and departed Heston 13.8.36 for Spanish Nationalist Air Force. Reported to have become 40-5 and destroyed 26.8.36 [but see also G-ADYM]

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADAO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halberstadt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1936 40-1 Aviación Nacional 0 Huesca, Aragon w/o

Location