Accident Cessna 337B Super Skymaster G-RORO, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337B Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RORO
MSN: 337-0554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock Airfield, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Castle Rock Airfield, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-AVIX (first registered in the UK as such 17-3-1967). Re-registered as G-RORO 21-5-1981. Written off 25-6-1999 when crashed at Castle Rock Airfield, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. No reported injuries to the five person on board (pilot and four passengers). According to rhe following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot obtained a weather forecast from Ronaldsway before flying from the Isle of Man to Castle Rock. There he landed on Runway 28 which is a grass strip approximately 600 metres long and 15 metres wide; the first part is on level ground but the remainder slopes upwards reaching about 8% gradient at the end. The surface wind at the time was variable in direction between south and south-east at about 8 kt (much as forecast and therefore no headwind component) and the grass was damp.

The aircraft first touched down about 200 metres from the start of the strip and bounced, touching down a second time about half way along the strip. The pilot considered a go-around at this stage but he decided to continue the landing. Before long he realised that the aircraft would not stop in the distance remaining so he applied full left rudder and brake, forcing the aircraft to turn sharply left and depart the strip. It struck the airfield boundary hedge at an angle and penetrated it, coming to rest overhanging a minor road on the other side of the hedge. No one was injured and the occupants vacated the aircraft through the left side emergency window

The pilot attributed the accident to a misjudged approach and variable wind conditions. However, the landing data chart in the Super Skymaster Owner's Manual states that at maximum landing weight, the landing ground roll with full flaps on a hard surface runway at sea level, 15°C and zero wind is 700 feet (214 metres). For dry grass this distance must be increased by 27% to 272 metres.

Consequently, with a tailwind component and damp grass as additional factors, the landing at Castle Rock was likely to be risky unless the aircraft touched down much closer to the runway threshold"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right wing fuel tank holed; right wing and strut plus landing gear all damaged beyond repair". The damage sustained was presumablhy enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-RORO was cancelled by the CAA from the UK civil register on 9-12-2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f582ed915d1371000585/dft_avsafety_pdf_502491.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RORO
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1213158/
4. http://www.skymaster337.org.uk/photos/groro.jpg
5. G-RORO at Blackpool 25-8-1981: https://www.flickr.com/photos/paul-thallon/8721008200
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-337B-Super-Skymaster/2011910