Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JD+..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146763

Date:Friday 11 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Neuburg a.d.Donau -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
HFw Joachim Winkler (39) sucked in the running turbine at Neuburg AB and killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 15.9.1964, p4
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de