Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter , Tuesday 25 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Schleswig-Jagel AB -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exercise rocket on the aircraft exploded during preparation for takeoff. Obermaat Wolfgang Behrendt standing by the aircraft suffered serious burns.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 26.3.1969, p36