Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar N617HP, Friday 6 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar
Owner/operator:California Highway Patrol
Registration: N617HP
MSN: 3471
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shasta-Trinity National Forest, Trinity Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A California Highway Patrol (CHP) officer on a rescue mission was seriously injured after being hit by the rotor blade after landing on steep mountainous terrain.
The helicopter was not damaged and the CHP officer received serious, life-threatening, injuries.

Sources:

http://idahonews.com/news/national/California-officer-hit-by-helicopter-rotor-blades-161883175.html_
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N617HP.html