Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N6703K, Monday 16 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Van Auto Inc
Registration: N6703K
MSN: EA-372
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 miles NE of Grand Harbor Cay, Berry Islands -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Destination airport:KDAB
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech B36TC Bonanza with two souls onboard has been reported missing about 15 miles NE of Grand Harbor Cay, in the Berry Islands, Bahamas. The search has revealed possible debris from an aircraft and an oil sheen on the ocean surface.
The pilot had reported severe turbulence and the debris from the aircraft was located in the area of the last radar return.

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause-statement as mentioned in ICAO Annex 13.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120819135818/http://www.news-journalonline.com:80/breakingnews/2012/07/daytona-beach-bound-plane-crashes-after-bahamas-takeoff-search-on-for-local-couple.html
https://www.wftv.com/news/local/daytona-beach-couple-missing-after-plane-crashes-o/287828125
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2012/jul/17/rescuers-fear-worst-latest-accident/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6703K
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6703K
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120716X64648&key=1_
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_384786ed49674acb8096a4133dd83fbd.pdf