Runway excursion Accident Cessna T206H Stationair N6200B, Monday 16 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2012
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair
Owner/operator:JM Aviation Holding LLC
Registration: N6200B
MSN: T20608877
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport (KGFL), Queensbury, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH)
Destination airport:Glens Falls, NY (GFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after the airplane landed, it veered to the left. He applied full power to abort the landing, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The airplane continued about 100 yards across the grass apron and into deeper grass where it struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. Further examination revealed that the left main landing gear tire had come off the tire rim during the accident sequence, but no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location