Accident Mainair Gemini Flash II G-MTBW, Tuesday 15 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:16:15
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTBW
MSN: 520-187-5-W3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aldridge 'Airport', Bosty Lane, Aldridge near Walsall, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Aldridge 'Airport', near Walsall, West Midlands
Destination airport:Aldridge 'Airport', near Walsall, West Midlands
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-4-1997 when the aircraft struck trees on approach at Aldridge 'Airport', Bosty Lane, Aldridge, near Walsall, West Midlands (at approximate Coordinates: 52°35′28″N, 001°56′06″W) after an engine failure. Of the two people on board, one (the pilot) was killed, the other (the passenger) was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In daylight hours the central area of 'The Airport' is frequently used by people exercising their dogs and there were several people so doing when G-MTBW arrived over the park at about 16:10 hours. The microlight was first noticed approaching from the north west in level flight with the engine running smoothly.

Overhead the park the engine noise reduced as if it had been throttled back. The machine descended, apparently under control, in a left turn in such a manner that all the witnesses thought it was carrying out what appeared to them to be an approach and landing.

However,during the final left turn onto a westerly heading the microlight's right wing was seen to strike a poplar tree at about 30 feet agl. Witnesses heard the engine power increase and saw the machine oscillating in roll before striking the ground heavily in a right-wing-low attitude.

After the crash, several witnesses came to the aid of the occupants. The pilot was motionless and lying on the passenger's leg. The passenger was talking but trapped by his right leg and so one witness cut the pilot's lap harness to enable them to move the pilot and release the passenger.

The autopsy revealed that the pilot had died at impact from internal injuries. The passenger also suffered from internal injuries and several broken ribs".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Microlight destroyed". as a result, the registration G-MTBW was cancelled by the CAA on 23-2-1998 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

NOTE: 'The Airport' at Aldridge was opened in 1935 as a municipal aerodrome by Walsall County Borough. It had three grass strips, the longest of which was 890 metres. After WWII, its runways became too short for aircraft of the day and the aerodrome fell into disuse by the end of 1956. Although it still bears the name 'The Airport', the disused aerodrome is now a public amenity park controlled by Walsall Borough Council.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eacee5274a131700002b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500346.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTBW
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walsall_Aerodrome