Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15696, Monday 2 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 2012
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Federal State Unitary Enterprise
Registration: RA-15696
MSN: 5411008089
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:vill. Pervomaisky, Orenburg region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pervomajskij
Destination airport:Pervomajskij
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control at low altitude. Overturned when rotor blades struck an object. Post crash fire. 2 POB injured. Pipeline patrol mission.

Sources:

https://www.aex.ru/news/2012/7/17/96801/

http://www.privmtu.ru/safety_flights/info/mi-2_RA-15696.pdf
http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=368191&d=1362130771