Incident Cirrus SR22 N845P, Saturday 23 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 February 2008
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Kunzle Aviation LLC
Registration: N845P
MSN: 0466
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fond du Lac County Airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No one was injured Saturday evening when an airplane spun out on an icy runway at the Fond du Lac County Airport.
The airplane, piloted by Frederick C. Kunz, was attempting to take off when the incident occurred at 6:46 p.m. Saturday at the airport, 6308 Rolling Meadows Drive, according to a Fond du Lac County Sheriff's Department press release.

The airplane's nose, landing gear and undercarriage were damaged when Kunz lost control of his Sirrus model SR22 on the icy roadway, according to the release.

There was on passenger aboard at the time of the incident. Neither Kunz nor the passenger was injured, the document indicates.

The Federal Aviation Administration was contacted and will follow-up with an investigation into the incident.

Sources:

http://www.fdlreporter.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080225/FON0101/80225060/1289&located=RSS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2016 N845P Registration Pending 0 Bureau County east of Princeton, IL non