This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2012 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-53E |
| Owner/operator: | HM-15 US Navy |
| Registration: | 162514 |
| MSN: | 65-526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 58 miles southwest of Muscat -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An US Navy MH-53E Sea Dragon helicopter assigned to Helicopter Mine Countermeasures Squadron 15 and with five people aboard, crashed Thursday over Oman.
Aircraft crashed during heavy lift. Two crew members died.
The cause of the accident is attributed to not enough power available to lift the aircraft, causing loss of tail rotor authority, which could be prevented should the crew "followed NATOPS procedures and maintained flight discipline".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.navytimes.com/news/2012/07/navy-mh-53-crash-oman-071912/ http://hamptonroads.com.nyud.net/2012/07/2-missing-after-norfolkbased-navy-helicopter-crash http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Documents/statistics/AvSummaries.pdf JAGMAN:
https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/815391/sea-dragon-crash.pdf 