Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RUI, Thursday 19 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Botlierskop
Registration: ZS-RUI
MSN: 10543
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Witfontein, George, South Africa -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Witfontein Fire Base, George area, Western Cape
Destination airport:Botlierskop Private Game Resort, Little Brak River district, Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1450Z on 19 July 2012, the pilot landed at Witfontein Fire Base in the George area. Without shutting down the engine and rotors, two passengers disembarked from the helicopter and the pilot was then ready to take off for the last part of the flight to his home base at Botlierskop Private Game Reserve in the Little Brak River district.
During take-off, while in a hover at a height of approximately 4–6 ft above ground level, the helicopter became unstable (nose pitching up and down and yawing). The pilot then increased power to stabilise the helicopter but the helicopter entered into two uncommanded 360° turns (clockwise) before it impacted with a wire mesh fence that was located in front of the helicopter and then the ground.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and was admitted to hospital where he was kept overnight for observation.
Substantial damage was caused to the helicopter.

3.2 Probable cause/s
3.2.1 Loss of control during take-off due to wind conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?50269-R44-down-in-George
https://oudtshoornonline.wordpress.com/2012/07/19/mayors-chopper-crashes-at-witfontein/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-44-Raven/0766849/L?sid=142f82adf0ff9b39496e2ac189c7d86f
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9060.pdf