Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N6181N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146806

Date:Thursday 19 July 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6181N
MSN: 21062952
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Wells Municipal Airport/Harriet Field - KLWL, Wells, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (KENV)
Destination airport:Wells, NV (KLWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost all power during the final landing approach following the fifth leg of the training flight. The pilot and flight instructor were unable to perform troubleshooting steps due to the airplane’s low altitude. Following a forced landing to a dirt field just short of the runway, the airplane nosed over. It was recovered the day after the accident. Although the left fuel tank was empty, the filler cap appeared to have been leaking, and it is therefore likely that the tank drained while the airplane remained inverted until it was recovered.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine sustained minimal damage during the accident and ran successfully during the examination.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during the final landing approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.10tv.com/content/stories/apexchange/2012/07/19/nv--small-plane-crash-wells.html
https://elkodaily.com/news/local/airplane-crashes-at-wells-airport-image/article_f5872b74-d1c9-11e1-b2ea-001a4bcf887a.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6181N&x=0&y=0

Location