Accident Beechcraft UC-45 Expeditor F-RAEG, Tuesday 17 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1953
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45 Expeditor
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-RAEG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tegel Airport -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base Aérienne 165 Berlin-Tegel
Destination airport:Paris via Frankfurt
Narrative:
The aircaft crashed in Jungfernheide forest, about 500 meters north of the runway, during attempt to return to the airport after engine failure and burned. Prior to the crash two attempts to takeoff were aborted.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18.2.1953, p10
L'Echo d'Oran 18 February 1953
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-villa-ministeriels