Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter , Wednesday 5 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schleswig-Jagel AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB
Destination airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Narrative:
Landed gear-up on a foam blanket due to undercarriage problems after takeoff. KptLt Worms (32).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6.11.1969, p14
http://www.mfg1.de/Chronik/chronik.htm