This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2012 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roudsar -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | OIIA |
| Destination airport: | OINR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane took off from Azadi airport for a private flight to Ramsar (Northern part of Iran) but contact was lost with Ramsar tower 13 mls south of Ramsar.
Search and rescue teams are searching the area to find the pilot and his wife. The plane seems to have crashed in a wooded mountain. The weather was reported overcast.
The wreckage of the plane was found near Roudsar in August 2012.
Sources:
http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/en/viewtopic.php?f=334&t=22467 http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2015/02/02/395846/Trainer-missing-in-north-Iran Images: