Incident Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 100 , Thursday 5 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 December 1963
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 100
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Schleswig-Jagel AB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unauthorised flight of HptGfr Peter M. (19) of the ground crew. He landed safe after 42 min on the third landing attempt. He was arrested for four weeks.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6.12.1963, p32/18.1.1964, p24