| Date: | Monday 14 January 2008 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Queensland Police Service |
| Registration: | VH-PSQ |
| MSN: | 20800213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Townsville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Townsville, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Mt Isa, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the aircraft passed 4,500 ft in IMC the engine failed. The pilot turned back towards the airfield and made a successful forced landing on runway 01.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20090714020241/http://www.atsb.gov.au:80/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200800024.aspx 