Bird strike Accident Grumman RV-1D Mohawk 64-14238 , Saturday 8 September 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman RV-1D Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 64-14238
MSN: 66B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike (gulls) shortly after takeoff. Left engine caught fire. Crashed into a field.
Crew ejected safely but injured.

* DATE: possibly 8.9. iso 9.9.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10.9.1984, p20
- JF Baugher
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
USAF Directory 20221/22