This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Amroth, Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham (ODH/EGVO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The RAF is investigating after a Chinook helicopter is thought to have hit power lines in Pembrokeshire, forcing the pilot to land in a field. The incident happened near Saundersfoot and Amroth on Wednesday afternoon and left around 500 homes temporarily without electricity.
An MoD spokesman said: "We can confirm that there was an incident involving an RAF Chinook which resulted in the aircraft landing in a field. We understand all six of the aircrew and passengers were uninjured but the aircraft sustained damage. A specialist technical team from RAF Odiham is being deployed to the site to assess the aircraft and prepare the aircraft for recovery."
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-south-west-wales-18913394 2.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/raf-helicopter-crash-lands-west-2055682 3.
https://walesairforum.wordpress.com/2012/07/19/raf-chinook-helicopter-hits-power-lines-near-saundersfoot/ 