Accident Grumman OV-1C Mohawk 62-5850, Tuesday 28 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OV-1C Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 62-5850
MSN: 73C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gersthofen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gablingen AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto the embankment of a gravel pit shortly after take-off, when left engine failed. Waller (22) and Dodson (28).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 29 July 1964, p3 (photo)
Army Air Crews