Accident Bell 212 TY133, Friday 20 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Royal Brunei Air Force
Registration: TY133
MSN: 31230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulu Belait -   Brunei
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bandar Seri Begawan
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying military personnel, mostly cadets, after jungle training crashed in Brunei, killing 12 people, the oil rich-sultunate's defense ministry said on Saturday 21 July 2012.
Two people survived the crash of the Royal Brunei Air Force helicopter on Friday 20 July 2012 in the sultunate on the north coast of Borneo island.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-18936400
http://www.urduwire.com/en/news/brunei-air-force-helicopter-crash-kills-12_nid694117.aspx