Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri N8899, Friday 20 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Sebiro Holding Co
Registration: N8899
MSN: 1541
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sungai Lingga rivermouth in Sri Aman -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WBGG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched into Batang Lupur River, near Triso. The German pilot Rico Steger (35) survived.

Sources:

http://www.malaysianwings.com/forum/forum/index.php?showtopic=17992_
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120726X62312&key=1

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Eurocopter-EC-120B-Colibri/1643239/?sid=b5802062d0a54e75af07d4d6d3220e34 (photo)