Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee G-BSIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146829

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Bobbington Air Training Ltd
Registration: G-BSIB
MSN: 28-8016304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airfield, Wolverhampton, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of G-BSIB was returning from a navigation exercise. He requested joining instructions at about 12:10 hrs and although Runway 28 was active, an airship was landing and so he was informed that he should join the circuit for a landing on Runway 34. By the time G-BSIB was overhead the airfield the airship had vacated Runway 28 and so the pilot was invited to land on that runway.

However, there were two other aircraft in the vicinity. The pilot of G-BSIB was not sure where they were but he was sure that the approach to Runway 34 was clear and so he elected to continue his approach to Runway 34.

The runway change resulted in a crosswind component of 5 to 15 kt with the possibility of a slight tailwind component. G-BSIBs pilot approached Runway 34 high and fast. The aircraft floated for a long time and touched down well beyond the mid-point of the runway. Despite heavy braking it ran off the end of the runway, penetrated a post and wire fence, and came to rest embedded in the airfield boundary hedge.

The pilot appreciated that the aircraft was likely to collide with the fence and he had time to switch off the magnetos and engine fuel supply. The occupants were unhurt and able to vacate unaided through the normal exit door.

Left wing detached at wing root which rendered the aircraft beyond economic repair. As a result registration G-BSIB cancelled by the CAA on 22/11/1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3f4ed915d13710004c1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502243.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSIB