Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 VH-TQZ, Thursday 7 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink (Eastern Australia Airlines)
Registration: VH-TQZ
MSN: 555
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tamworth -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tamworth, NSW
Destination airport:Sydney, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATC issued a clearance for take off while a vehicle was operating on the runway. The vehicle driver then reported that he was vacating and the take-off clearance was cancelled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200800588.aspx]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2013 VH-TQZ QantasLink 0 Port Macquarie Aerodrome, NSW non
Near miss