| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 2012 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TTC |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegergruppe Schwäbisch Gmünd eV |
| Registration: | D-KGSG |
| MSN: | 36631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hornberg Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hornberg |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Touched the ground with the wing first during landing. The pilot of the motorglider lost control and crash-landed.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.swp.de/goeppingen/lokales/goeppingen/Motorsegler-mit-Bruchlandung;art5583,1550395 https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/ostalbkreis/schwaebisch-gmuend_artikel,-segelflugzeug-bei-landung-verungl%C3%BCckt-_arid,5287314.html http://presse.polizei-bwl.de/_layouts/Pressemitteilungen/DisplayPressRelease.aspx?List=7fba1b0b-2ee1-4630-8ac3-37b4deea650e&Id=35948 Files ofbGerman reg office LBA
BFU 3X085-12