This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Protezione Civile Nazionale |
| Registration: | I-SPEL |
| MSN: | 802A-0325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Varano, Foggia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, employed on a forest fire, during the collecting of water heavily hit the surface of the lake, causing the yelding of the bracings of the left float.
Unharmed the pilot, only occupant.
On july 19th ANSV opened the safety investigation.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1603 Photo:
http://www.aerodata.it/I-SPEL.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 2022 |
EC-MNJ |
|
0 |
Castelo de Bode dam |
 |
min |
| 4 August 2023 |
EC-MNJ |
Martínez Ridao Aviación |
0 |
Pracana dam, between Mação and Vila and Velha de Ródão, Castelo Blanco |
 |
sub |