Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter EC 145 I-BLGN, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:INAER Aviation Italia
Registration: I-BLGN
MSN: 9438
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morbegno -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bergamo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bergamo-based in helicopter ambulance crashed just after 18:00 hours in Morbegno, outside Sondrio, in a forest in the Orobie Alps. The helicopter had just released a motorcyclist who had fallen into a ravine, when its rotor blades struck a high voltage cable and was forced to perform a crash landing from a moderate height. The Pilot and an engineer two occupants have survived.

ANSV have yet to publish a report into the incident due to changes in investigative staff (as of late November 2023)

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1605 (link broken)

https://www.dgualdo.it/regs5/iblgn-report.htm

Media: