Incident Cessna A185E N2219T, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Rgd. Olde North Church LLC
Registration: N2219T
MSN: 185-1371
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saratoga Lake, Saratoga Springs, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saratoga Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing and after shutdown on Lake Saratoga, Saratoga Springs, New York, the aircraft, a Cessna A185E, capsized, remaining afloat inverted. The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.timesunion.com/local/article/Airplane-capsizes-in-lake-3725037.php
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2219T.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/15_2219T.txt

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1.airliners.net/photo/Rhinebeck-Convenience-Stores/Cessna-A185E-Skywagon/0223706/L/&sid=00b0ac27bebdb4c38dac9e828f80a829]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2014 N2219T Richard Skevington 0 Somerville, New Jersey sub
Runway excursion