Incident Beechcraft 1900D VH-VAZ, Monday 11 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 2008
Time:07:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Vincent Aviation
Registration: VH-VAZ
MSN: UE-115
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jabiru, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Jabiru, NT
Destination airport:Darwin, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 11 February 2008, at about 0720 Central Standard Time, following takeoff from runway 27 at Jabiru Airport, NT, a Beech Aircraft Corporation 1900D, registered VH-VAZ, sustained an auto-feather of the left propeller and subsequent left engine failure.

The aircraft was being operated on a charter flight to Darwin with two pilots and a passenger on board. The pilots reported that, following the engine failure, they completed a single-engine circuit and landing at Jabiru. Subsequent examination of the left engine revealed catastrophic internal damage to the power section of the engine. The initiator of the damage was the release of a power turbine second-stage blade. Metallurgical examination determined that the failure of the second-stage turbine blade had occurred as a consequence of the initiation and growth of a high-cycle fatigue cracking mechanism from the downstream trailing corner of the blade fir-tree root post. At the time of blade fracture, approximately 25% of the root cross-section had been compromised by fatigue cracking.

The investigation found that during the most recent overhaul of the engine, the overhaul facility did not comply with the engine manufacturer's service bulletin regarding second-stage turbine blade replacement. Consequently, outdated blades were installed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-008.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2024 ZS-JAG National Airways Corporation, opf UNHAS 0 Modibo Keita International Airport (GABS), Bamako sub