Accident Fokker DR.I F-AZAQ, Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AZAQ
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Couhé Vérac Airfield, Vienne 86 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Couhé Vérac Airfield (LFDV)
Destination airport:Couhé Vérac Airfield (LFDV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during the meeting aérien de Couhé, South Vienne. The aircraft was destroyed by a post-impact fire.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.centre-presse.fr/article-203986-un-avion-de-collection-se-crashe-au-meeting-aerien-de-couhe-le-pilote-est-decede.html
http://www.charentelibre.fr/2012/07/22/crash-d-un-avion-de-collection-a-couhe-le-pilote-tue,1106552.php
http://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Toute-zone/Actualite/Faits-divers-justice/n/Contenus/Articles/2012/07/23/Crash-de-Couhe-le-Fokker-volait-depuis-trois-mois
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=F-AZAQ