Accident Sikorsky S-70A-28 , Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28
Owner/operator:Jandarma Genel Komutanliği
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km from Daglica, Hakkari -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Daglica
Destination airport:Yüksekova
Narrative:
Crashed due to loss of power during landing in a remote, mountainous area of Hakkari province.
Five Turkish soldiers were killed and eight were injured on Sunday 22 July 2012 when their helicopter crashed in southeastern Turkey near the Iraqi border, the military General Staff said.
On Wednesday 28 August 2012 another crew member passed away.

Sources:

http://www.ntvmsnbc.com/id/25368310
http://www.todayszaman.com/news-287367-five-turkish-soldiers-die-in-helicopter-crash.html
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/death-toll-rises-to-6-in-helicopter-crash/340408